Privacy Policy

Thinkroom commits to protecting personal data. This privacy statement describes how and why Thinkroom collects and uses personal data. This policy applies to personal data provided to us, both individuals themselves or by other individuals. We may use personal data provided to us for purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

This privacy policy applies to Thinkroom Limited and any entity owned or controlled by its directors with its operations in New Zealand. This policy explains how Wrightway Construction handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 ("Privacy Act"). If you have any further questions in relation to this policy, please contact us via our website.

‚Äč

Personal information and data is information about an identifiable living person. When “you” or “your” are used in this statement, we are referring to the relevant individual who is the subject of the personal data.

Processing is how we sometimes refer to the handling, collecting, protecting or storing of your personal data. Thinkroom processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.

 

 

Thinkroom collects, holds and processes personal information from suppliers, clients, employees, contractors and various other individuals. We collect and hold this information when it is necessary for business purposes.

The types of personal information Thinkroom holds and processes are in relation to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. This information includes but is not limited to names, phone numbers, addresses, e-mail addresses job titles and property details.

Thinkroom does not intend to collect and we ask you not to submit any special categories of personal information. Special categories of personal information include race or ethnic origin; political opinions or political affiliations; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; genetic data; biometric data that uniquely identifies someone; sexual life or sexual orientation; and criminal records.

If you choose to provide special categories of personal information about yourself to us for any reason, the act of doing so constitutes your explicit consent, where such consent is necessary and valid under applicable law, for us to collect and use that information as necessary in the ways described in this privacy policy or as described at the point you choose to disclose this information.

Thinkroom collects the majority of information directly from individuals when we interact with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, phone conversations, when you use our websites or our social media, or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Thinkroom Limited  -  servicing Asia-Pacific  -  2019 thinkroom.co.nz  -  All Rights Reserved - Terms -  Privacy Policy 

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle